Game Time Presentation 2009 Roll of Honour

Congratulations to the many winners at this years event. Over 300 medals and 90 trophies were presented in one of the biggest basketball presentations in the country.

Game Time Special Awards

Sponsored by Ravenwood Roofing & Home Improvements

 

Game Time award for improvement:

Winners: James Williamson, Shane Beadle, Daniel Chirnside & Tommy Rowe

 

Nominations for Junior Star Player: Dan Brown, David Budd, Shane Beadle & Philip Findlay

Winner is: David Budd

 

Nominations for Senior Star Player: Chris Leighton, Luke Thompson, James Burton & Alex Moore.

Winner is: Alex Moore

 

Nominations for Most Dedicated Member: Chris Chapman, Philip Findlay, James Parkin & Oliver Clark.

Winner is: Philip Findlay & James Parkin

 

Tees Schools League

Nominations for Girls Most Improved Player: Kate Robson of Nunthorpe Lions, Jade Walton of Manor College Heat & Rebecca Weatherill of Manor College Heat

Winner is: Kate Robson of Nunthorpe Lions

 

Nominations for Under 12 Most Improved Player: Jordan Hutchinson of Blakeston Bulls, Macaulay Novak of Manor College Heat & Danyal Amin of Egglescliffe Explosion

Winner is: Macaulay Novak of Manor College Heat

 

Nominations for Under 14 Most Improved Player: James Parkin of Nunthorpe Lions, Callum Foster of Blakeston Bulls & Umair Ghafoor

Winner is: James Parkin of Nunthorpe Lions

 

Nominations for Under 16 Most Improved Player: Matt Dover of UCA Allstarz, Euan Wardle of Stokesley Tigers & Daniel Chirnside of Macmillan Magic

Winner is: Matt Dover of UCA Allstarz

 

Nominations for Girls Most Valuable Player: Kirsty Setchell of Manor College Heat, Poppy Fisher of Manor College Heat & Kate Robson of Nunthorpe Lions

Winner is: Poppy Fisher of Manor College Heat

 

Nominations for U12 Most Valuable Player: Jordan Hutchinson of Blakeston Bulls, Nathan Dale of Egglescliffe Explosion & Evan Pottage of Huntcliff Hawks

Winner is: Nathan Dale of Egglescliffe Explosion

 

Nominations for U14 Most Valuable Player: Dylan Fisher of Manor College Heat, Dan Brown of Nunthorpe Lions, Chris Cousins of Manor College Heat & Umair Ghafoor of Macmillan Magic

Winner is: Chris Cousins of Manor College Heat

 

Nominations for U16 Most Valuable Player: Lewis Fisher of Manor College Heat, Dale Harrop of Norton Knights & Daniel Chirnside of Macmillan Magic

Winner is: Lewis Fisher of Manor College Heat

 

Top Scorer: Dan Brown of Nunthorpe Lions U14 with 194pts. RU Lewis Fisher 173pts

 

Finals MVP: Philip Findlay of Nunthorpe Lions U14

 

Nominations for Girls Coach of the Season: Darren Bunn of Nunthorpe Lions & Pam Fisher of Manor College Heat

Winner is: Pam Fisher of Manor College Heat

 

Nominations for U12 Coach of the Season: Paul Atkinson of Manor College Heat, Gary Ferguson of Egglescliffe Explosion & Tony Harrington of Blakeston Bulls

Winner is: Paul Atkinson of Manor College Heat

 

Nominations for U14 Coach of the Season: Paul Atkinson of Manor College Heat, Tom Atkinson of Macmillan Academy & Darren Bunn of Nunthorpe Lions

Winner is: Tom Atkinson of Macmillan Academy

 

Nominations for U16 Coach of the Season: Paul Atkinson of Manor College Heat, Nick Hughes of Stokesley Tigers & Mark Rhodes of Norton Knights

Winner is: Paul Atkinson of Manor College Heat

 

Nominations for Most Improved School: Huntcliff Saltburn, Macmillan Academy Middlesbrough, Unity City Academy Middlesbrough

Winner is: Macmillan Academy & UCA

 

Nominations for Team of the Season: Stokesley Tigers U16, Manor Heat U14, Manor Heat U16, Macmillan Magic U14 & Nunthorpe Lions U14

Winner is: Manor Heat U14

 

Nominations for Best School: Blakeston Stockton, Macmillan Academy Middlesbrough, Egglescliffe Stockton & Manor Hartlepool

Winner is: Manor College Hartlepool

 

League Champions

Girls U14 Runner up: Nunthorpe Lions

Girls U14 Winner: Manor College Heat

 

Girls U16 Runner up: Nunthorpe Lions

Girls U16 Winner: Manor College Heat

 

Under 12 Runner up: Egglescliffe Explosion

Under 12 Winner: Manor College A

 

Under 14 Runner up: Nunthorpe Lions

Under 14 Winner: Manor College Heat

 

Under 16 Runner up: Norton Knights

Under 16 Winner: Manor College Heat

 

County Cup Finals Champions

Girls U14 Runner up: Nunthorpe Lions

 

Girls U14 Winner: Manor College Heat

Girls U16 Winner: Manor College Heat

 

Under 12 Runner up: Manor College Heat B

Under 12 Winner: Manor College Heat A

 

Under 14 Runner up: Manor College Heat

Under 14 Winner: Nunthorpe Lions

 

Under 16 Runner up: Manor College Heat

Under 16 Winner: Nunthorpe Lions

 

Tees College League

Nominations for Most Improved Player: Dexter Munzara of Middlesbrough College, Dave Kitson of Hartlepool 6th Form, Chris Emerson of Prior Pumas & Danny Kemp of Stockton 6th Form Slammers

Winner is: Danny Kemp of Stockton 6th Form Slammers

 

Nominations for Most Valuable Player: Luke Musgrave of Hartlepool 6th Form, Matthew Brown of Prior Pumas, Richard Summerbell of QE, Michael Peddie of Middlesbrough College & Kyle Smith of Darlington Tech

Winner is: Matthew Brown of Prior Pumas

 

Top Scorer: Luke Musgrave of Hartlepool 6th Form Hurricanes 225pts, RU Matthew Brown 156

 

Finals MVP: Dan Halford of Queen Elizabeth

 

Nominations for Coach of the Season: Chris Lyle of QE, Ryon Dixon of Darlington Tech & George Kiriakou of Hartlepool 6th Form

Winner is: Chris Lyle of QE

 

Nominations for Most Improved College: Redcar Rhinos, Middlesbrough College & Darlington Tech

Winner is: Middlesbrough College

 

Nominations for Team of Season: Middlesbrough College, Darlington Tech & Queen Elizabeth

Winner is: Queen Elizabeth

 

Nominations for Best College: Darlington Tech, Middlesbrough College & Stockton 6th Form

Winner is: Darlington Tech

 

Playoff Finals Runner Up: Prior Pursglove Pumas

Playoff Finals Winner: Queen Elizabeth

 

Tees Junior CVL

Nominations for Under 12 Most Improved Player: Anthony Dyne of Middlesbrough Lions, Macaulay Novak of Hartlepool Heat & Bowen Elliott of Thirsk Thunder.

Winner is: Macaulay Novak of Hartlepool Heat

 

Nominations for Under 16 Most improved player: Tshering Lama of Game Time Gorillas, Matty Haynes of Tees Valley Tigers & Daniel Chirnside of Middlesbrough Lions.

Winner is: Tshering Lama of Game Time Gorillas

 

Nominations for Under 18 Most Improved Player: John  Ford of Richmond Vikings, Sam Morgan of QE & Chris Emmerson of Prior Pumas.

Winner is: Sam Morgan of QE

 

Nominations for under 12 Most Valuable Player: Derek Van Der Westerhausen of Thirsk Thunder, Chris Pallister of Thirsk Thunder & Oliver Clark of Middlesbrough Lions.

Winner is: Derek Van Der Westerhausen of Thirsk Thunder

 

Nominations for Under 16 Most Valuable Player: Dan Brown of Middlesbrough Lions, Matthew Dover of UCA Allstarz & Courtney Heugh of Thirsk Thunder.

Winner is: Matthew Dover of UCA Allstarz

 

Nominations for under 18 Most Valuable Player: Chris Emmerson of Prior Pumas, Daniel Dowson of QE & Mark Williams of Richmond Vikings.

Winner is: Mark Williams of Richmond Vikings

 

Top Scorers

Under 12 Top Scorer: Chris Pallister of Thirsk Thunder

Under 16 Top Scorer: Dan Brown of Middlesbrough Lions

Under 18 Top Scorer: Mark Williams of Richmond Vikings

 

Nominations for Coach of Season: Craig Wakefield of Thirsk Thunder, Howard Leighton of UCA Allstarz & Jaycie Hall of Richmond Vikings

Winner is: Craig Wakefield of Thirsk Thunder

 

League Champions

Under 12 Runner up: Hartlepool Heat A

Under 12 Winner: Thirsk Thunder

 

Under 16 Runner up: Middlesbrough Lions

Under 16 Winner: UCA Allstarz

 

Under 18 Runner up: Queen Elizabeth

Under 18 Winner: Richmond Vikings

 

Teesside Basketball League

Sponsored by DCS Paving

 

Nominations for TBL D2 Most Improved Player: Martin Hopley of SCM Sonics, John Ford of Richmond Vikings & Miles Sayer of Middlesbrough Lions

Winner is: John Ford of Richmond Vikings

 

Nominations for TBL D1 Most Improved Player: David Tingle of Ormesby Tigers, Tom Early of Nunthorpe Velocity & Jamie Baker of SCM Sonics

Winner is: David Tingle & Tom Early

 

Nominations for TBL D2 Most Valuable Player: Michael Peddie of Middlesbrough Lions, Damian Warriner of Egglescliffe Explosion, Mark Williams of Richmond Vikings & Matthew Brown of Middlesbrough Lions

Winner is: Matthew Brown of Middlesbrough Lions

 

Nominations for TBL D1 Most Valuable Player: Michael Thompson of SCM Sonics, Lee Norton of Richmond Vikings, Mark Finmore of SCM Sonics, Jonny Copley of Easingwold Vikings & Adam Turner of Hartlepool Heat

Winner is: Lee Norton of Richmond Vikings (avg of 28ppg. M Thompson 24ppg)

 

Nominations for Most Improved Club: Richmond Vikings, Egglescliffe Explosion & Easingwold Vikings

Winner is: Egglescliffe Explosion

 

Nominations for Referee of Season: Albert Lloyd, Darren Butler, Steve Lynas & Scott Holden

Winner is: Steve Lynas

 

Nominations for D2 Coach of Season: Graham Jackson of SCM Sonics, Martin Roberts of Ryedale Warriors & James Thomson of Middlesbrough Lions

Winner is: Martin Roberts of Ryedale Warriors

 

Nominations for D1 Coach of Season: Steve Butler of SCM Sonics, Jaycie Hall of Richmond Vikings & Darren Sutton of Easingwold Vikings

Winner is: Jaycie Hall of Richmond Vikings

 

Nominations for D2 Team of Season: Middlesbrough Lions, SCM Sonics & Ryedale Warriors

Winner is: Middlesbrough Lions

 

Nominations for D1 Team of Season: Richmond Vikings, Middlesbrough Lions & SCM Sonics

Winner is: SCM Sonics

 

TBL Cup Champions

Division 2 Winners: Richmond Vikings

Division 2 MVP: John Ford of Richmond Vikings

 

Division 1 Winners: Middlesbrough Lions

Division 1 MVP: Luke Thompson

 

Middlesbrough Lions

Sponsored by Ravenwood Roofing & Home Improvements

 

Nominations for U12 Most Improved Player: Kalim Askari, Anthony Dyne, Euan Dunn & Jake Simpson

Winner is: Anthony Dyne & Jake Simpson

 

Nominations for U14 Most Improved Player: Joe Monty, Philip Rowe & Christopher Bell

Winner is: Christopher Bell

 

Nominations for U16 Most Improved Player: James Parkin, Daniel Wright, Hamza Askari & Chris Chapman

Winner is: James Parkin & Daniel Wright

 

Top Performance

Most 3’s in an A team game: James Burton 12 v Redcar Mariners

Most 3’s in a B team game: Matthew Brown 10 v Thirsk Vikings

 

Best Rebounder

Junior: Shane Beadle

Senior: Ben Robinson

 

Nominations for U12 Most Valuable Player: Euan Dunn, Connor Skipp & James Tappenden

Winner is: James Tappenden

 

Nominations for U14 Most Valuable Player: Oliver Clark, Tommy Rowe & Chris Bell

Winner is: Oliver Clark

 

Nominations for U16 Most Valuable Player: Philip Findlay, Dan Brown, Shane Beadle & Patrick O’Connor

Winner is: Patrick O’Connor & Dan Brown

 

Nominations for B Team Most Valuable Player: Michael Peddie, Miles Sayer, Matthew Brown & Matthew Norman

Winner is: Matthew Brown

 

Nominations for A Team Most Valuable Player: James Burton, Chris Leighton, Daniel Cooper, Ben Robinson & Alex Moore

Winner is: James Burton

 

Nominations for National League Most Valuable Player: Ben Robinson, Damian Warriner, Lee Woolams, Rob Bryson & Daniel Cooper

Winner is: Damian Warriner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *